Wesser Logo

Terms

Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Wesser Limited.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at communication@wesser.co.uk. Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Information collected:

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and email hyperlinks. We also collect additional information automatically through the use of website cookies. Please see the cookies policy provided at the bottom of this page.

 

Use of personal information:

Wesser Limited collects data about you with the purpose of helping you find work. This data may include name, address, email address, work and education history. We may also collect other information, which will not identify the individual users, but helps give us a better understanding of that group and how we can work more effectively.

 

Use of cookies:

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser.  Find out more about cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/  Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

 

Marketing:

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of services that we offer and that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. This includes information regarding the Wesser recruitment and selection process that we deem to be of use to the user.

This information will be delivered in accordance with the preferences that you indicated when you either completed a form at wesser.co.uk or one of our partner websites.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at:

Email: communication@wesser.co.uk

Telephone: 01462 704 860

Address: Wesser Limited, Icknield House, Eastcheap, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, SG6 3DE.

 

Disclosures:

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and/or law enforcement agencies.

 

Other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

 

Subject access requests:

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at HR, Wesser Limited, Icknield House, Eastcheap, Letchworth, Hertfordshire, SG6 3DE.

 

Internet-based transfers:

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Data Retention:

We will keep your data for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations, tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

 

Amendments: 

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed 28/06/2018.

You can download a full copy of our privacy at any time by clicking here.

 

Google Analytics Cookies Policy:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the US and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, we point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website in this case. By using this site, you agree to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purposes set out above. The data collection and storage can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. In view of the discussion about the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp ()” and therefore IP addresses are processed only shortened to exclude a direct personal link.

 

Wesser Limited

Icnield House

Eastcheap

Letchworth

Hertfordshire

SG6 3DE

Company Registration: 06264487

Telephone: 01462 704 860

 

If you would like to provide feedback or a review of your user experience at www.wesser.co.uk please contact us today at: communication@wesser.co.uk .